image

The strength of a School is firmly built upon the quality and commitment of its staff. At Bedford Girls' School we are rightly proud of our team, every individual shares our ethos and values and plays a vital role in making sure that our students have the opportunities to truly flourish.

We are a warm and welcoming community who thrive in a collaborative environment. We recognise our immense responsibility to every individual and to our future society.

We value the relationships we have with our parent body as we work collectively to support all of our students. We appreciate our parents sharing their concerns, questions and news about their daughters with us; we always aim to maintain an honest and respectful relationship with them.

To ensure that our team is prepared, and well supported, we have a clear appraisal system and continuing professional development programme. All of our team attend regular training on a multitude of areas so that we always provide expert support to our students and continue to build our skill sets.

One of the benefits of being a member of The Harpur Trust is that our staff are able to share ideas, experience and best practice with counterparts across the Charity, feeding into and enhancing the overall experience at Bedford Girls' School.

our community
Senior Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team
Mrs G Gibson MA, NPQHHeadmistress
Mr J Gardner MEd, BASenior Deputy Head
Mr M Scoble BEng(hons)Director of Finance and Operations
Mr M Gracie MEd, BScDeputy Head Student Engagement and Welfare
Mrs P Hooley LLBAssistant Head
Mrs C Howe BAHead of Junior School
Mrs H Woolley BScDirector of Sixth Form
Mrs J Trobe BADirector of Marketing, Admissions and Development
Mrs B Hudson-Findley BA, MA

Director of Digital Learning, Enterprise and Sustainability

Mrs Kamelia JohnsonDesignated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral

Pastoral Care Team
Miss J DanielsDeputy Head - Student Engagement and Welfare
Mrs H WoolleyDirector of Sixth Form 
Miss Z GrayHead of Years 10 - 11
Miss H DawsonHead of Year 9
Mrs K CruseHead of Years 7 - 8
Mrs K PageSenior Tutor Years 7-8
Mrs R TarrantSenior Tutor Year 10
Mrs E Redfern Senior Tutor Year 11
Mr B GibsonSenior Tutor Sixth Form 
Mrs A BezzerSenior Tutor Sixth Form 
Mrs M LoweSchool Counsellor
Miss J RobertsPastoral Officer
Mrs S LonsdaleSixth Form Pastoral Officer
Heads of House
Mrs R Tarrant Austen
Mr E CastroChanel
Miss J HuckleFranklin
Mr K BurtenshawHepburn
Mr M Mason-McleodNightingale
Mrs S HortonParks

Senior School

Senior School Departments
Mr J Gardner MEd, BASenior Deputy Head and International Baccalaureate Co-ordinator
Mrs K WhitlockHead of Careers
Mrs A Emberson BAHead of PSHE

Mr T Williams BA

Mr B Gibson BA

Head of Learning Support

Learning Support Teacher 

Mrs K WhomsleyEco and Sustainability Co-ordinator

Mrs C Lugsden MA, BA

Mrs R Smith BA

Art

Mrs E Redfern BSc

Mrs Leah Foley BA, PGCE

Design Technology

Mrs A Lovett BSc

Mrs C Muscroft BSc

Food and Nutrition

Miss K Maher BA

Mrs  R Maughan MDes, BA

Miss L Thompson BA

Textiles

Miss C Brice BA

Mr J Fortune MA, BA

Mr C Stretton MA, MSc

Classics

 

Dr C Tansell PHD, MSc, BSc, PGCE

Mrs K Burtenshaw BSc

Computer Science 

Mr C Stratton BA, NPQSL

Miss E Elsom, MA, BA

Ms A Emberson BA

Mrs S Horton BA

Mrs L O'Rourke BA

Miss L Bream LCDD Dip, AISTD Dip, CDE

Dance and Drama

Mrs S Barber

Mrs S Simms BA

Economics and Business Studies

Mrs F Graves MA, BA

Mrs A Bezzer MA

Mrs C Everitt BA

Miss C Eyre BSc

Ms L Heimfeld MA

Mrs C Johns 

Ms F Jung PhD MA

Mrs J Mack BA

Mrs E Yeomans M.Ed. BA, PGCE

English

Ms S March BA

Mrs S McPhail BA, PGCE

Mrs K Page BSc, PGCE

Mr A Thurston BA

Geography

Mrs L Sadler BA

Mrs K Cruse BA

Mr J Fortune MA, BA

Mrs L O’Cleirigh BA, MA

History and Politics
Mrs A Helm BA, MA, DESS Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs A Helm BA, MA, DESS

Mrs D Arrowsmith MA

Mrs R Hosking BA, PGCE

Miss G Stuart BA, Maîtrise français langue étrangère

French

Mrs C Lessig MA

Mrs D Arrowsmith MA

German

Mrs M Gomez-Alonso Licenciàda en Filologia Inglesa

Ms R Moral MA

Mrs R Fudger Gálvez BA

Mrs E Willard BA

Mrs M Plaza Moya 

Spanish
Miss K LabdaiFrench Foreign Language Assistant
Miss J KrugerGerman Foreign Language Assistant
Miss A  AraqueSpanish Foreign Language Assistant

Mr R Jeffryes, BSc

Ms P Wilson BSc

Mrs E Barari BSc

Miss L Lau BSc

Mrs V Marsh BSC, PGCE

Mrs C Patel MSc

Miss E Taylor BA

Mrs K Peter

Mathematics

Mr D Keating-Roberts BA

Mrs H Parsons MMus BA

Mrs N Jones BMus, PGCE

Music

Mrs V Mason-McLeod BSc

Mr S Mee MSc, BA, PGCE

Miss S Bentley BSc

Miss Z Gray BSc

Mrs M Jackson BSc

Mrs R Lombaard BBA

Mr M Mason-McLeod BA

Mrs P Milton BEd

Mrs N Smith BA

Mrs B Tarrant BSc

Miss C Upham BSc

Physical Education

Mrs G Greenwood BA

Mrs J Ackroyd BA

Mrs P Harrold BA, MA

Mr J Wade BA

Philosophy & Religion
Ms L Gethins BSc, PGCEHead of Science

Mrs M Wathen BSc

Miss H Dawson BSc

Mrs S Jenkin BSc

Mrs H Woolley BSc

Mrs E Pearl BSc, ARCS, PGCE, QTS

Biology

Dr H Gates

Dr D Howe PhD, MA, BA

Mr P Rodgers BSc

Chemistry

Mr O Bowden BEng

Mrs L Lewis BEng, PGCE

Mr O Glynn BSc, PGCE

Physics

Miss A Sadler, BA, PGCE

Mrs E Smart MEd, BSc

Science

Mrs P Harrold BA

Miss C Eyre BSc

Psychology
Mrs C Everitt BATheory of Knowledge
Additional Responsibilities
Mrs D Arrowsmith  MACharities and Service Co-ordinator
Mrs E Pearl BSc, ARCS, PGCE, QTSOxbridge Co-ordinator

Junior School

Junior School Teaching Staff
Mrs C Howe BAHead of the Junior School
Mr S Powell BADeputy Head Junior School
Mrs H Crawford-Smith BEdIB PYP Co-ordinator
Mrs C Martin BAHead of Year 3 & Science Co-Ordinator
Mrs H Schofield BAHead of Year 4
Mrs K Whomsley BAHead of Year 5 & Junior School Eco-Co-ordinator
Mrs D Inkson BScHead of Year 6

Ms G Alarcon MEd, BEd

Miss N Arnold BA

Mrs R Baker BA

Mrs T Button

Mrs H Crawford-Smith BEd 

Miss H Coote BA

Miss V Forster BA

Mrs J Thomas BEd 

Mrs P Woodhouse BEd (English Co-ordinator)

Class Teachers

Professional Services Staff

Junior School Professional Services Staff
Mrs C ThorpeJunior School Office Manager/PA to the Head of Junior School
Mrs R MullanyAdministrator
Mrs C EaglesReceptionist

Miss R Choudhury

Miss G Fisher-Jenisis

Mrs S Jones

Mrs G Thompson

Junior School Teaching Assistants
Senior School Professional Services Staff
Miss B LewisHead's Executive PA 
Ms K ThompsonPA to the Senior Leadership Team
Mrs D OrbellAccounts Manager

Mrs K Crossland

Miss A Diebold

Accounts Assistants
Mrs K WhitlockHead of Careers
Ms I DrapelaCareers and Sixth Form Administrator
Mrs M LoweSchool Counsellor
Miss J RobertsPastoral Officer
Mrs S LondsdaleSixth Form Pastoral Officer
Ms B LewandowskiLearning Mentor
Mrs N Testa-Hawes1:1 SEND Support Assistant
Mrs L SmithExaminations Manager
Mr I PickardChef Manager
Mrs K TombsDeputy Catering Manager

Mr S Clark

Mrs D Traisneau

Sous Chefs
Mrs S TrainerChefs de Partie

Miss J Garner

Mrs L Green

Mrs A Langley

Commis Chefs

Mrs B Gaddu

Mrs S Masih

Mrs S Molloy

Mr G Ramunni 

Mrs R Ruffhead

Miss N Tobin

Miss A Whiting

Catering Assistants
Mrs K ChandlerLunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Duckworth

Sixth Form Cafe Manager

Mrs J MiholjacSixth Form Cafe Assistant
Mrs J JacksonHead of Health, Safety and Educational Visits
Mr A HaywardEstates Manager
Mrs R WiseOperations and Estates Coordinator 
Miss L BostonHead Grounds

Mr A Frizzell

Mr B Phelps

Grounds

Mr K Ruff

Mr R Jackson

Miss A Gudmonaite

Premises Assistants
Mr D ThomasPainter and Decorator
Mrs J TrobeDirector of Marketing, Admissions and Development

Mrs S Ashby

Admissions Manager
Mr S MallMarketing Manager
Mrs E MacKenzieMarketing and Development Officer
Miss K DuckworthMarketing and Admissions Assistant
Mrs H DayCo-Curricular and Community Outreach Manager
Mrs L De SimoneHuman Resources Manager
Miss A MurphyHuman Resources Assistant

Ms H Constanti

IT Manager
Mr S WhitneyDeputy IT Manager
Mr J KeatingSystems Support Engineer

Mr P Hartup

Mr M Hodgson

IT Technicians
Ms S RogersLearning and Resource Centre Manager

Mrs S Spong

Learning Resources Assistant
Mrs A UnwinMusic Administrator

Mrs J Damon

Mrs L Hawkins

Office Team
Mrs C RoastReceptionist
Mrs M LoganSchool Nursing Manager
Mrs L TurnerSchool Nurse
Mrs K BostockFirst Aider
Sport Staff
Mr E CastroPool Manager
Miss J HuckleHead of Netball
Mrs J DurrantDirector of Rowing
Mrs V ReevesHead Rowing Coach

Mr W Moss

Miss E Harris

Mr M McEwen

Miss C Howe

Miss C Moore

Rowing Coaches

Miss E Dickson

Mr P Rattu

Hockey Coaches
Mrs N SmithLacrosse Coach
Mrs S NormanNetball Coach 
Mr R TarrantSports Coach
Mrs S BullerwellPE Administrator
Technicians

Miss C Brown

Mr P Maher

Art and Textiles Technicians
Mr P MaherDesign Technology Technician
Miss E ElsomDrama Theatre and Events Technician
Mrs N JenningsSet and Costume Theatre Technician
Mrs H CaffreyFood Technology Technician

Mrs E Hooker

Mr P D'Souza

Miss H Crighton

Mrs O Martyntsiva

Science Technicians

Visiting Staff

Visiting Music Teachers
Mr L ArnoldDrum Kit and Percussion
Mr B AtkinsBass
Miss E Attwood, BA, LRAM, ARCM, FTCL, FLCM, Professional Cert RAMCello, Piano
Miss R Badham BASinging
Mr A Boynton BA, FRCO, ARCM, LRAM, FTCL, CHM, ADCMPiano
Mrs L Brazel FISMClarinet, Saxophone & Piano
Mrs A Davies GLCM, LLCM (TD)Theory, Flute, Recorder & Piano
Mr P Davies ALCM, ONC, HNCGuitar
Mrs M Favell-Wright BA PGAdvDip RCMDouble Bass
Mr M Gemmill MAViolin & Viola
Mr S Goble BMusBrass
Mrs E Howard ARCM, Dip RCMFlute
Mrs F Meakins BMus, ABRSMHarp
Mr J Metzger BMus, GCSMD, Dip LicCello
Ms S SimmaPiano
Miss A Tweedale MMus BMusSinging
Miss N LittlemoreSinging
Mrs D Williams BA, ATCLViolin & Singing
Mr D Williams BAPiano Accompanist
Visiting Speech & Drama Teachers
Miss D Burns LLAM
Ms J Smith MA, BA, LLAM
Visiting Dance Teachers
Miss D Greco BA
Mrs Hannah D'Arcy LRAD
Mrs K Power BA, AISTD

bgs-loading-mask